ADEYEMI COLLEGE APPOINTS HEADS OF DEPARTMENT

The Provost of Adeyemi College of Education, Ondo, Nigeria, Dr. Samuel Akintunde, has approved the appointment of 32 members of staff as heads of department and unit for the current academic calendar year.

The appointment, which is for duration of one year, takes effect from 1st August, 2019 and end on 31 July, 2020, according to a memo dated Friday, August 16, 2019 and signed by the College Registrar, Mrs. Olufisayo Fakorede.

Members of staff appointed as heads of department and unit are expected to bring their wealth to bear in running the affairs of their various departments.

The members of staff from the five schools in the College have been appointed as follows:

 

SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

S/N

NAME

DEPARTMENT

1.

Dr. R.A. Akinsokeji

Department of Economics

2.

Mrs. O.A. Funmilayo

Department of Geography

3.

Dr. D.Z. Olupayimo

Department of History

4.

Dr. E.O. Oyeyemi

Department of Music

5.

Dr. S.O. Sangotade

Department of Religious Studies

6.

Mr. G. Olotu

Department of Social Studies

 

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

S/N

NAME

DEPARTMENT

1.

Dr. (Mrs.) M.O. Fasakin

Department of Educational Administration and Planning

2.

Dr. M.F. Dada

Department of Educational Foundation and Counselling

3.

Mr. A.K. Adelokun

Department of Educational Technology

4.

Dr. (Mrs.) B.A. Ojoko

Department of Early Childhood Care and Education

5.

Mrs. A.J. Fadoju

Department of Primary Education

6.

Mr. A.T. Salami

Department of General Studies

7.

Dr. (Miss) Odutuyi

Department of Special Education and Curriculum Studies

8.

Dr. S.O. Okemakinde

Department of Adult and Non/Formal Education

9.

Mr. S.O. Aderele

Department of Centre for Educational Technology

 

 

SCHOOL OF LANGUAGES

S/N

NAME

DEPARTMENT

1.

Mr. A.O. Bernard

Department of English

2.

Dr. (Mrs.) E.M. Fabiyi

Department of French

3.

Dr. A. Uba

Department of Hausa

4.

Mr. A.O. Chukwu

Department of Igbo

5.

Dr. (Mrs.) M.A. Fasehun

Department of Yoruba

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE

S/N

NAME

DEPARTMENT

1.

Dr. (Mrs.) Awe

Department of Biology

2.

Dr. E.U. Amuho

Department of Chemistry

3.

Dr. M.S. Olajide

Department of Computer Studies

4.

Mr. U.S. Idiong

Department of Mathematics

5.

Mr. I.J. Bello

Department of Integrated Science

6.

Mr. A.K. Akinmusere

Department of Physical and Health Education

7.

Dr. R.T. Akinnubi

Department of Physics

 

SCHOOL OF VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION

S/N

NAME

DEPARTMENT

1.

Dr. (Mrs.) A.B. Ale

Department of Agricultural Science

2.

Mr. E.A. Olafare

Department of Business Education

3.

Mr. S.O. Ganiyu

Department of Fine & Applied Arts

4.

Dr. (Mrs.) C.A. Olanrewaju

Department of Home Economics

 


SHARE ON